Free renovation & upgrade estimate before you sell. Request yours →416-953-9545

Free calculator

What less than 20% down really costs.

The CMHC premium, the tax you pay in cash at closing, and what the insurance costs over the life of the mortgage — plus what a bigger down payment would save.

Start here

The premium is only the first number.

Enter the price and your down payment. The results update as you type, and the table underneath shows the same home at every down payment step.

The purchase

Down payment%$80,000 · 10.0% down · the minimum at this price is $55,000

The mortgage

First-time buyer?
Buying new construction?
A 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage is open to first-time buyers and buyers of new construction. It adds 0.20% to the premium rate.
Is any of the down payment borrowed?
A borrowed down payment is treated as “non-traditional” and carries a 4.50% premium instead of 4.00% when you put down between 5% and 10%.

CMHC insurance premium

$22,3203.10% of the $720,000 mortgage, added to your balance

Your mortgage

Down payment$80,000 · 10.0%

Mortgage before insurance$720,000

Premium at 3.10%$22,320

Total mortgage$742,320

Payment · 25 years at 4.49%$4,104 / month

Cash you also need on closing day

Ontario sales tax on the premium (8%)$1,785.60

The premium is added to your mortgage. The 8% provincial sales tax on it cannot be — it is due in cash at closing, on top of land transfer tax and legal fees.

What the insurance really costs

Extra on your monthly payment$123 / month

Interest you pay because it is financed$14,703

Premium + interest over 25 years$37,023

Assumes the rate stays at 4.49% for the whole amortization. It will not, so treat this as a size-of-the-problem number rather than a forecast.

The next step down

Put down another$40,000

Premium rate falls to2.80%

Premium and tax you would save$3,542

That takes you to $120,000 down, a 15% down payment. Premium rates step down at 90%, 85% and 80% loan-to-value; sitting just above a step costs the most.

What a lender will check

Stress-test rate6.49%

Payment at that rate$4,968 / month

The greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. Lenders qualify you on this payment, not the one you will actually make.

The same home at different down payments

Your price, rate and amortization, changing only the down payment.

Down paymentPremium ratePremiumTax at closingMonthly paymentPremium + interest
$55,000 · 6.9%4.00%$29,800$2,384$4,284$49,431
$80,000 · 10%3.10%$22,320$1,786$4,104$37,023
$120,000 · 15%2.80%$19,040$1,523$3,865$31,583
$160,000 · 20%None——$3,539—

Estimates for planning only — not a mortgage approval, an offer of credit or mortgage advice. Premium rates match CMHC’s published table (checked 25 September 2026). Eligibility rules, rates and lender qualifying rules change. A licensed mortgage professional confirms what applies to you.

What the quick estimates leave out

Four things that change the answer.

The 10% cliff

On an $800,000 home, 10% down is $80,000 and the premium is 3.10%: $22,320. Put down $79,200 — 9.9% — and the rate jumps to 4.00% on a slightly larger loan: $28,832. Eight hundred dollars less down costs $6,512 more. The premium steps down at 10%, 15% and 20% down, and the worst place to sit is just above a step.

Tax you pay in cash

The premium is added to your mortgage, but Ontario's 8% sales tax on it cannot be. On that $22,320 premium it is $1,785.60, due at closing on top of land transfer tax and legal fees. Most closing-cost estimates leave it out.

You pay interest on the premium

Because the premium joins your balance, it earns interest for as long as the mortgage runs. At 4.49% over 25 years, that $22,320 premium costs about $37,000 in total. The calculator shows the real number for your purchase.

A longer amortization costs more up front

Since December 2024, first-time buyers and buyers of new construction can insure a 30-year amortization. It lowers the payment, and it adds 0.20% to the premium rate on top of the extra interest.

Before you empty the savings account

A bigger down payment is not free money.

Reaching the next premium step can save thousands, but the cash has to come from somewhere. Every dollar you put down is a dollar you cannot use for closing costs, moving, or the repairs a home needs in its first year.

I spent more than 25 years in construction and renovation before I sold real estate, so when we walk a property I can tell you what it is likely to need and roughly what that costs. That belongs in the same conversation as the down payment.

See the whole monthly cost · Work out land transfer tax

Run it on a real purchase

Send me the property and I will give you the real numbers.

The premium, the closing cash and the condition of the home, side by side. No cost and no obligation.

  • Your premium at each down payment step
  • The cash you need on closing day, including the tax on the premium
  • What the home is likely to need in its first few years

Prefer to talk? Call or text 416-953-9545

Estimates are preliminary and complement — not replace — advice from licensed mortgage professionals, lawyers and qualified inspectors. Your details are used only to respond to this request.

Sending this is a request for a reply, not a subscription. How your information is handled.

Straight answers

Questions people ask about this.

What is CMHC insurance, and who does it protect?

Mortgage default insurance protects the lender if you stop making payments — not you. It is required when your down payment is under 20% of the purchase price, and you pay the premium. CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty are the three insurers; this calculator uses CMHC's published rates.

How is the premium calculated?

It is a percentage of the mortgage before insurance, set by the loan-to-value ratio. With 5% to just under 10% down it is 4.00%; 10% to under 15% down, 3.10%; 15% to under 20% down, 2.80%. At 20% or more there is no premium. The percentage is added to your mortgage, so you never write a cheque for it.

Why does 9.9% down cost so much more than 10%?

Because the premium rate is set by which band your loan falls into, not by a smooth formula. Cross from 90.1% loan-to-value to 90% and the rate falls from 4.00% to 3.10% on the whole loan. The ladder table under the calculator shows every step for your price.

Do I pay sales tax on the premium?

In Ontario, yes — 8% provincial sales tax on the premium, and CMHC is clear that it cannot be added to the loan. It is cash due at closing.

Does the insurance stop when I reach 20% equity?

No. It is a one-time premium that becomes part of your mortgage balance at the start. It does not end, and it is not refunded, when your equity passes 20%.

How much do I need to put down?

5% of the first $500,000, plus 10% of the portion from $500,000 to $1.5 million. On a $900,000 home that is $25,000 plus $40,000: $65,000, or 7.2%. From $1.5 million up, you need 20% and the mortgage cannot be insured.

Who can use a 30-year amortization with less than 20% down?

Since December 15, 2024, first-time buyers and buyers of new construction. Everyone else is limited to 25 years on an insured mortgage. The longer amortization adds 0.20% to the premium rate.

What is a borrowed, or non-traditional, down payment?

A down payment that comes from borrowed money — a personal loan or line of credit — rather than savings, a gift or the sale of another asset. At 5% to just under 10% down, CMHC charges 4.50% instead of 4.00%.

Can you run this on a specific home?

Yes. Send me the address and I will model the purchase — premium, closing cash, and what the home is likely to need in its first years. I am a REALTOR®, not a mortgage professional, so the mortgage itself and your approval come from a licensed lender or broker; I will happily work alongside whoever you choose.