The price already assumes you qualify
Almost every builder advertises a price with HST included and the rebate assigned to them. If you do not qualify, that assumption unwinds on your closing statement.

Yovan Gabric | REALTOR®Free calculator
Worth up to $130,000 on a new Ontario home signed between 1 April 2026 and 31 March 2027 — and assumed by every builder's advertised price. Here is what it is worth on yours, and what it costs you if you do not qualify.
Start here
If you are moving in, that is fine and invisible. If a tenant is moving in, it comes back onto your closing statement in cash — up to $130,000 in the current window.
Rebate built into your price
$116,870credited by the builder — nothing extra to payPrice before HST$899,000
HST at 13%$116,870
Ontario New Home Affordability Payment (the 5% part)− $44,950
Ontario Enhanced New Housing Rebate (the 8% part)− $71,920
Total rebate$116,870
Inside the enhanced window, a home up to $1 million gets the whole 13% back — $116,870 at $899,000. The builder credits it at closing.Price in the agreement$899,000
Total to the builder$899,000
Before land transfer tax, development levies, Tarion enrolment, utility connections and legal fees — none of which are in this number.Agreement signed1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2027
Home used asYour primary residence
Construction starts by31 Dec 2028
Substantially complete by31 Dec 2031
The builder credits the rebate at closing if you assign it to them and sign the CRA rebate forms (GST190 and RC7190-ON). The completion deadline is the risk nobody mentions: a delayed build that runs past it loses the rebate. Ask for the builder’s schedule and what the agreement says if the date is missed.Enhanced, 8% partAll of it to $1M · $80,000 to $1.5M
Enhanced, 5% partAll of it to $1M · $50,000 to $1.5M
Ordinary Ontario75% of the 8%, max $24,000
Ordinary federal36% of the 5%, max $6,300
The two enhanced amounts fall away between $1.5 million and $1.85 million, leaving the ordinary $24,000. Prices are measured before HST, land included. The ordinary federal rebate is nil above $450,000 and has not moved since 1991.Estimates for planning only, and not tax advice. Rules checked against CRA publications on 25 September 2026 — Notice 346, Form RC7191-ON and the first-time home buyers’ rebate pages. Rebate eligibility depends on facts a calculator cannot see: your intention when you signed, who goes on title, who occupies first, and what the agreement actually says. Confirm your position with an accountant and a real estate lawyer who do new construction, before you sign rather than after.
Five things to know
Almost every builder advertises a price with HST included and the rebate assigned to them. If you do not qualify, that assumption unwinds on your closing statement.
For agreements signed from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, Ontario returns the full 13% on a new home up to $1 million, a flat $130,000 up to $1.5 million, then fades to the ordinary $24,000 at $1.85 million. It is for a home you or a relation will live in, and any buyer qualifies, not only first-timers.
A builder-purchased home must be substantially complete by 31 December 2031 to keep the enhanced rebate. A project that slips past that date loses it, so ask what the agreement says about delay before you count on the money.
The rebate is for a home you will live in. An investor's closing statement carries the amount back in cash, up to $130,000 in the current window, and what returns later through the rental rebate is the much smaller ordinary amount. The gap is yours to fund.
The test is who occupies it first as a primary residence. Closing and immediately listing it for rent is the fact pattern that gets reassessed.
The rest of the closing statement
Development charges and levies, Tarion enrolment, utility connections and meters, occupancy fee reconciliation, land transfer tax, and your lawyer. On a Halton pre-construction closing those add up well past the deposit you have already paid, and most of them are not knowable from the price list.
The levy cap is the one worth arguing about before you sign. If the agreement does not state a maximum, ask for one in writing — uncapped, that line alone can move by five figures between signing and closing.
No cost, no obligation
I will tell you how the HST is worded, whether the levies are capped, what the deposit schedule really commits you to, and how the terms compare to other Halton builders right now.
Prefer to talk? Call or text 416-953-9545
Straight answers
A buyer who signs an agreement of purchase and sale with a builder between 1 April 2026 and 31 March 2027, for a home that they or a close relation will use as their primary residence. First-time status is not required. In the CRA's own worked example a buyer who is not a first-time buyer purchases at $1,000,000 plus $130,000 HST and receives the $80,000 provincial rebate and a $50,000 Ontario top-up, which together remove the whole tax. Construction has to begin by 31 December 2028 and be substantially complete by 31 December 2031.
From $1 million to $1.5 million the rebate is a flat $130,000, so it stops growing but is not reduced. Between $1.5 million and $1.85 million it falls toward the ordinary $24,000, and at $1.85 million and above only the ordinary Ontario rebate remains. In that falling band every extra $10,000 of price costs you roughly $14,300, because the rebate shrinks as the price rises. The CRA gives the two ends of that band but not the arithmetic between them, so the calculator draws a straight line and says so.
Nearly always included, with the rebate assigned to the builder — look in the agreement for wording like “net of rebate” or “the purchaser assigns the rebate to the vendor”. Inside the enhanced window that makes the advertised price and the pre-tax price the same number up to $1 million: a builder card showing $621,489 with HST and $549,990 net is exactly the full 13% credited back. If a contract instead says the price is plus HST, you are looking at a very different total. If you cannot tell which applies, that is the first question for your lawyer, not something to assume.
The builder cannot credit a rebate you are not entitled to, so the amount the price assumed is added back to your closing statement as cash: up to $130,000 in the current window, up to $24,000 otherwise. It is due the day you close, it cannot be added to your mortgage, and it lands alongside land transfer tax, development levies and Tarion enrolment. Investors who budgeted from the advertised price alone are routinely short by five or six figures at exactly the wrong moment.
Partly, through the New Residential Rental Property rebate, and it comes after closing, not at it. That rebate returns the ordinary amounts, not the enhanced ones. You need a signed lease of at least one year to a tenant who will actually live there, you file within two years of closing, and the property has to be genuinely held as a long-term rental. Ontario has announced matching relief for qualifying rentals, but the CRA says that program is not in place yet and expects it by October 2026, so check its status and how it is paid before you rely on it. Budget for the gap between paying and recovering.
Inside the enhanced window it makes no difference to the total: the rebates do not stack past the tax you actually paid, and the CRA caps the combined Ontario amount at the lesser of $80,000 and the provincial tax. Outside it, first-time buyers still have a federal GST rebate of up to $50,000 for homes to $1 million, fading to nothing at $1.5 million, and an Ontario rebate of up to $80,000 that the CRA's form says is not available at $1.5 million and over. The calculator asks about it only when it matters.
Intention at the time you signed is what matters, and CRA looks at what actually happened. Genuinely changing your mind is different from never intending to move in, but you should expect to be able to evidence it. If you took the rebate and then rented the unit out immediately, expect to be reassessed for the rebate plus interest. Talk to an accountant before closing rather than after — the fix is far cheaper in advance.
You never occupy the unit, so the new housing rebates are not available to you at all. On top of that, assignment sales of new housing have been treated as taxable since May 2022, so HST generally applies to your assignment profit as well — before the builder's consent fee. Whoever ultimately closes claims the rebate if they qualify. This is genuinely complicated and the amounts are large; get an accountant involved before you list an assignment.
No. HST does not apply to the purchase price of a used residential home, which is one of the quieter advantages of buying resale. It applies to new construction and to substantially renovated homes sold by a builder.